Executive Board

81277765_10221819113685816_2367129692856647680_o.jpg

George Papadimitriou

President

CAP pic for sc cycling website.png

Clemens Pilgram

Vice President

CAP pic for sc cycling website.png

Julian
Kaiser

Vice President

guillermo.png

Guillermo Castro

Mountain Biking Captain

AaronRoster.jpg

Aaron Wirthwein

Ride Coordinator

Perle.HEIC

Perle Knauss

Treasurer

Espen.jpg

Espen Nystog Aas

Secretary

Liana

Liana Engie

Race Director 

arjun.jpg

Arun Ahuja

Outreach Coordinator

Chris

Chris Cheshire

Alumni Relations

Theo Eboard roster.jpg

Theo van Straten

Instagram Dude

We have a mix of casual and intensive rides and cater to beginners as well as racers. Though we do not emphasize racing over other aspects of the club, here are some result highlights.

2021 season:

1st, October CBR men's Cat 3-4: Espen Aas

4th, Sea Otter Classic Men's Cat 3: Aaron Wirthwein

7th, Sea Otter Classic Men's A XC: Jorge Saucedo-Daniel

1st, UCLA Crit Men's C: Espen Aas

2nd, UCLA Crit Men's C: Benjamin De Vicente

2020 season:

1st, Tour de Murrieta Omnium, Aaron Wirthwein

1st, UCSB Men's Road Race, Cole Lewis

3rd, UCLA weekend omnium: Cole Lewis

3rd, UCLA Women's B Circuit: Liana Engie

1st, WCCC Zwift Winter Race Series Men's C: Gene Burinski

1st, WCCC Zwift Winter Race Series Women's B: Liana Engie

Club winner, USA Cycling National Collegiate Cup Challenge

2019 season:
2nd, WCCC Individual Omnium Men's D: Guiseppe Barisano
1st, Sea Otter Men's A Road Race: Drew Kogon

2nd, UCDavis Women's C Circuit: Skylar Wen
3rd, USC Women's C Circuit: Liana Engie
2nd, USC Men's D Circuit: Guiseppe Barisano
2nd, USC Women's D Crit: Skylar Wen
5rd, USC Men's C Crit: Chris Buonomo

2018 season:
9th, Sea Otter Men's A Circuit: Drew Kogon 
3rd, WCCC Calimesa Classic C race: Chris Buonomo
4th, Chuck Pontius crit cat 3: Austin Cooper
1st, Chuck Pontius crit cat 4: Chris Buonomo

2016 season:

3rd, Island View Classic Women's C: Ellen Shinogle

2nd, Sisquoc Loop de Shoop Men's D: Austin Cooper

2015 season:

2nd, Elite Crit Championships Cat 3: Sean Burkitt

2014 season:

1st, UCLA Road Race Men's B: Brandon Holden

2013 season:
1st place, WCCC Individual Omnium, John Tomlinson
1st place, Cal Poly Road Race: John Tomlinson
1st place, Stanford Road Race: Brendan Larkin
1st place, Fresno State Road Race: John Tomlinson
1st place, WCCC Championship Road Race: John Tomlinson
1st place, WCCC Championship Criterium: Colin Don

 

Current Roster

  • Espen Nystog Aas

  • Guiseppe Barisano

  • Earl Beatty IV

  • Jose Botello

  • Nicholas Cruz

  • Benjamin De Vicente

  • Steven Estrada

  • Iordanis Fostiropoulos

  • Ilan Goldstein

  • Andrew Grishaw

  • Benjamin Hacker

  • Barret Ham

  • Drew M Hodis

  • Ajinkya Jayawant

  • Emerson Jin

  • Joseph Lee

  • Cole Lewis

  • Carlos Lopez

  • Svend Lykkegard

  • Tristan Mitchell

  • Chris Moiterre

  • Ethan Nguyen

  • Daniel Ochoa
  • George Papadimitriou
  • Ben Perez
  • Nicolas Perez
  • Clemens Pilgram

  • William Richards

  • Jose Rico

  • Andrew Ryu

  • Sean Solomon

  • Kenneth Tiet

  • Xinyan Tong

  • Yifan Wang

  • Yuchen Wang

  • Yash Warty

  • Aaron Wirthwein

  • Erfan Zeraat

  • Ellen Applewhite

  • Haya Chehada

  • Lynne Cherchia

  • Van Do

  • Liana Engie

  • Carrie Finklea

  • Elizabeth Fu

  • Perle Knauss

  • Julianna Ko

  • Cordelia Martinez Jaime

  • Kylie Trettner

  • Olivia Vallone

  • Aruh Ahuja

  • Guillermo Castro

  • Adam Dessouky
  • Mingyu Ding
  • Julian Kaiser
  • Ryan Kynor
  • Jude Nejmanowski

  • Varand Onany

  • Jorge Saucedo-Daniel

  • Scott Steuart

  • Theo Van Straten

  • Adam Wadhwani

  • Bobby Wang

  • Jun Yang

  • Ming Yu

  • Paul Nash

  • Frank Zerunyan (advisor)

  • Drew Kogon (coach)

Recent

Alumni

Men's Category: A

  • Colin Don

  • Rod GM

  • Brendan Larkin

  • Michael Nunez

  • Ben Rudolph

  • Jared Shier

  • John Tomlinson

  • Sean Perry

  • Karl Tingwald

  • Sean Burkitt

  • Brandon Holden

  • Austin Cooper

Men's Category: B

  • Chris Buonomo

  • Nick Guggemos

  • Richard Lo

  • Michael Page

  • Jim Yuan

Men's Category: C

  • Alex Bowman

  • Gene Burinskiy

  • Everett Jellinek

  • JB Lee

  • Scottie Pendleton

Men's Category: D

  • William Barclay

  • Chris Cheshire

  • Colin Don

  • Han Fu

  • John Hu

  • Ruizhuo Jin

  • Nelson Lee

  • Changyu "Leo" Liu

  • Weston McCall

  • Gus Paras

  • James Tseng

  • Jonathan Wang

  • Kevin Wang

  • Alex Zhang

  • Daniel Zhu

Women's Category: A

  • Christine Barron

  • Tanelle Berard

  • Virginia Solomon

Women's Category: B

  • Kimberly Dequattro

  • Shannon Howell

Women's Category: C

  • Sahara Griffin

  • Raquel Orellana

  • Blithe Rocher

  • Ellen Shinogle

  • Skylar Wen

  • Ana Gurgenidze

  • Sakura Rapolu

  • Li Stebner

  • Claudia Torres

  • Jack Ahrens

  • Mohammad Asghari

  • Kyle Ashcraft

  • Max Camacho

  • Harold Carlson

  • Ari Bacquet

  • Bulat Bayminov

  • Eric Bruins

  • Miguel Casillas

  • Christopher Cheshire
  • Drew M Hodis

  • Steven Karapetyan
  • Matthew Kotzin

  • Andrew Nier

  • Billy Osterman

  • Ramzi Shoukair

We are formalizing our alumni database! Please fill out this survey here. 

Send us some photos of the cycling team while you were a student, or pictures wearing our current kit!

Everyone is welcome to get involved! Join rides and say hello at events.

Look up our club on Zwift Companion